Courses offered

Main content

FS 2017: Masters level

Number Unit Lecturer
551-0216-00L Field Course in Mycology  A. Leuchtmann
701-0290-01L Seminar in Microbial Evolution and Ecology (FS)  S. Bonhoeffer
701-0328-00L Advanced Ecological Processes  J. Levine
701-0364-00L Flora, Vegetation and Soils of the Alps  A. Widmer,
R. Kretzschmar
701-1410-01L Quantitative Approaches to Plant Population and Community Ecology  S. P. Hart,
J. Levine
701-1412-01L Research in Animal Ecology  R. Zingg
701-1414-00L Evolutionary Biology: Field Course  J. Jokela,
B. Matthews
701-1418-00L Modelling Course in Population and Evolutionary Biology  S. Bonhoeffer,
V. Müller
701-1424-00L Guarda-Workshop in Evolutionary Biology  S. Bonhoeffer
701-1425-00L Genetic Diversity: Analysis  J.-C. Walser,
N. Zemp,
S. Zoller
701-1426-00L Advanced Evolutionary Genetics  T. Städler,
P. C. Brunner
701-1428-00L Research in Field Ornithology  F. B. Korner-Nievergelt
701-1432-00L Vegetation Ecology Lab  M. Schütz,
A. C. Risch
701-1434-00L Essentials of Restoration Ecology  D. Ramseier,
C. T. Robinson
701-1450-00L Conservation Genetics  R. Holderegger,
M. C. Fischer,
F. Gugerli
701-1452-00L Wildlife Conservation and Management  W. Suter,
U. Hofer
701-1456-00L Applied Ecosystem Management (Field Course in Serbia)  F. Knaus
701-1461-00L Ecology and Evolution: Seminar  T. Städler,
S. Bonhoeffer,
A. Hall,
J. Jokela,
J. Levine,
G. Velicer,
A. Widmer
701-1462-00L Evolution of Social Behavior and Biological Communication  M. Mescher
701-1614-00L Resilience of Ecological Systems  C. Kettle,
C. D. Philipson,
A. Plüss
701-1620-00L Biology Diversity and Biology of Woody Plants  O. Holdenrieder,
G. Aas
701-1708-00L Infectious Disease Dynamics  S. Bonhoeffer,
R. D. Kouyos,
R. R. Regös,
T. Stadler
751-5110-00L Insects in Agroecosystems  C. De Moraes,
F. Paschalidou
751-5118-00L Global Change Biology  H. Bugmann,
N. Buchmann,
S. Burri,
V. Lafond

FS 2017: Bachelor level

Number Unit Lecturer
701-0326-00L Ecological and Evolutionary Applications  J. Jokela
701-0330-00L Evolutionary Epidemiology of Infectious Diseases  J. Koella
701-0340-00L Practical Course in Environmental Biology  C. Vorburger,
M. C. Fischer,
S. Güsewell,
J. Jokela

FS 2016: Masters level

Number Unit Lecturer
551-0216-00L Field Course in Mycology  A. Leuchtmann
701-0290-01L Seminar in Microbial Evolution and Ecology (FS)  S. Bonhoeffer
701-0328-00L Advanced Ecological Processes  J. Levine
701-0364-00L Flora, Vegetation and Soils of the Alps  A. Widmer,
R. Kretzschmar
701-1410-01L Quantitative Approaches to Plant Population and Community Ecology  J. M. Alexander,
J. Levine
701-1412-01L Research in Animal Ecology  R. Zingg
701-1414-00L Evolutionary Biology: Field Course  J. Jokela,
B. Matthews
701-1418-00L Modelling Course in Population and Evolutionary Biology  S. Bonhoeffer,
V. Müller
701-1422-00L Topics in Ecosystem Ecology  P. D'Odorico,
C. Küffer Schumacher
701-1424-00L Guarda-Workshop in Evolutionary Biology  S. Bonhoeffer
701-1425-00L Genetic Diversity: Analysis  J.-C. Walser,
S. Zoller
701-1428-00L Research in Field Ornithology  F. B. Korner-Nievergelt
701-1432-00L Vegetation Ecology Lab  M. Schütz,
A. C. Risch
701-1434-00L Essentials of Restoration Ecology  D. Ramseier,
C. T. Robinson
701-1450-00L Conservation Genetics  R. Holderegger,
M. C. Fischer,
F. Gugerli,
A. Widmer
701-1452-00L Wildlife Conservation and Management  W. Suter,
U. Hofer
701-1456-00L Applied Ecosystem Management (Field Course in Serbia)  F. Knaus
701-1461-00L Ecology and Evolution: Seminar  T. Städler,
S. Bonhoeffer,
O. Holdenrieder,
J. Jokela,
J. Levine,
G. Velicer,
A. Widmer
701-1462-00L Evolution of Social Behavior and Biological Communication  M. Mescher
701-1614-00L Resilience of Ecological Systems  C. Kettle,
C. D. Philipson,
A. Plüss
701-1620-00L Biology Diversity and Biology of Woody Plants  O. Holdenrieder,
G. Aas
701-1708-00L Infectious Disease Dynamics  S. Bonhoeffer,
R. D. Kouyos,
R. R. Regös,
T. Stadler
751-5110-00L Insects in Agroecosystems  S. Halloran,
K. Mauck
751-5118-00L Global Change Biology  H. Bugmann,
N. Buchmann,
L. Hörtnagl,
R. Snell

FS 2016: Bachelor level

Number Unit Lecturer
701-0326-00L Ecological and Evolutionary Applications  J. Jokela
701-0330-00L Evolutionary Epidemiology of Infectious Diseases  J. Koella
701-0340-00L Practical Course in Environmental Biology  C. Vorburger,
M. C. Fischer,
S. Güsewell,
J. Jokela

HS 2015: Masters level

Number Unit Lecturer
551-0205-00L Challenges in Plant Sciences  W. Gruissem,
C. De Moraes,
A. Rodriguez-Villalon,
J. Six
551-1701-00L Research Seminar: Ecological Genetics  A. Widmer
636-0017-00L Molecular Evolution, Phylogenetics and Phylodynamics  T. Stadler
701-0263-01L Seminar in Evolutionary Ecology of Infectious Diseases  D. Croll,
S. Bonhoeffer,
R. R. Regös
701-0290-00L Seminar in Microbial Evolution and Ecology (HS)  S. Bonhoeffer
701-1419-00L Analysis of Ecological Data  S. Güsewell
701-1425-01L Genetic Diversity: Techniques  A. M. Minder Pfyl
701-1437-00L Limnoecology  P. Spaak,
F. Altermatt,
T. Gonser,
C. T. Robinson,
K. J. Räsänen
701-1437-01L Practical Course Macroinvertebrates  J. Jokela
701-1437-02L Practical Course Microinvertebrates and Cryptogames  J. Jokela
701-1441-00L Alpine Ecology and Environments  S. Dietz,
D. Ramseier
701-1453-00L Ecological Assessment and Evaluation  F. Knaus,
U. Bollens Hunziker
701-1460-00L Ecology and Evolution: Term Paper  T. Städler,
S. Bonhoeffer,
O. Holdenrieder,
J. Jokela,
J. Levine,
G. Velicer,
A. Widmer
701-1613-01L Advanced Landscape Research  M. Bürgi,
J. Bolliger,
U. Gimmi,
M. Hunziker
701-1631-00L Foundations of Ecosystem Management  J. Ghazoul,
C. Garcia
701-1676-01L Landscape Genetics  R. Holderegger,
J. Bolliger,
F. Gugerli
751-4504-00L Plant Pathology I  F. Talas,
B. McDonald,
J. Palma Guerrero,
A. Sanchez Vallet
751-5101-00L Biogeochemistry and Sustainable Management  L. Merbold,
N. Buchmann

HS 2015: Bachelors level

Number Unit Lecturer
701-0301-00L Ecosystem Ecology (Advanced Course)  D. Schröter,
A. Gessler
701-0320-00L Seminar for Bachelor Students: Environmental Biology  D. Ramseier
701-0323-00L Plant Ecology  S. Güsewell,
J. Levine
701-1413-00L Population and Quantitative Genetics  T. Städler,
P. C. Brunner
701-1413-01L Ecological Genetics  A. Widmer,
M. C. Fischer,
A. Guggisberg
701-1415-00L Population Biology 

FS 2015: Masters level

Number Unit Lecturer
551-0216-00L Field Course in Mycology  A. Leuchtmann,
R. Berndt
551-0250-00L Flora, Vegetation and Soils of the Alps  A. Widmer,
M. Baltisberger,
R. Kretzschmar
551-0252-00L Soils and Vegetation of the Alps  A. Widmer,
M. Baltisberger,
R. Kretzschmar
551-0254-00L Systematic Botany for Advanced Students  M. Baltisberger,
C. Conradin
551-0354-00L Biodiversity of Sustainable Grassland Systems: Basic Principles and Instruments  T. A. Walter,
A. Lüscher
701-0290-01L Seminar in Microbial Evolution and Ecology (FS)  S. Bonhoeffer
701-0318-00L Ecology and Management of Forest Insects  B. Wermelinger
701-0328-00L Advanced Ecological Processes  J. Levine
701-1410-01L Advanced Topics in Plant Population and Community Ecology  J. M. Alexander,
J. Levine
701-1412-01L Research in Animal Ecology  R. Zingg
701-1412-02L Research Project in Plant Ecological Genetics  A. Widmer
701-1414-00L Evolutionary Biology: Field Course  K. Kopp,
B. Matthews
701-1416-00L Evolutionary Biology: Laboratory Course  T. Städler,
P. C. Brunner
701-1418-00L Modelling Course in Population and Evolutionary Biology  S. Bonhoeffer,
V. Müller
701-1420-00L Systems Ecology: Principles and Modelling  A. Fischlin,
H. Lischke
701-1422-00L Topics in Ecosystem Ecology  A. Fischlin,
P. D'Odorico,
C. Küffer Schumacher
701-1424-00L Guarda-Workshop in Evolutionary Biology  S. Bonhoeffer,
R. E. Lenski
701-1432-00L Vegetation Ecology Lab  M. Schütz,
A. C. Risch
701-1450-00L Conservation Genetics  R. Holderegger,
M. C. Fischer,
F. Gugerli,
A. Widmer
701-1452-00L Wildlife Conservation and Management  W. Suter,
U. Hofer
701-1456-00L Applied Ecosystem Management (Field Course in Serbia)  F. Knaus
701-1461-00L Ecology and Evolution: Seminar  T. Städler,
S. Bonhoeffer,
O. Holdenrieder,
J. Jokela,
J. Levine,
G. Velicer,
C. Vorburger,
A. Widmer
701-1498-00L Mathematical Methods for Theoretical Ecology and Evolution  D. Vasseur,
J. Levine
701-1614-00L Resilience of Ecological Systems  C. Kettle,
C. D. Philipson,
A. Plüss
701-1620-00L Biology Diversity and Biology of Woody Plants  O. Holdenrieder,
G. Aas
701-1653-00L Policy and Economics of Ecosystem Services  S. Andrade de Sa
701-1708-00L Infectious Disease Dynamics  S. Bonhoeffer,
R. D. Kouyos,
R. R. Regös,
T. Stadler
751-5110-00L Insects in Agroecosystems  S. Halloran,
K. Mauck
751-5118-00L Global Change Biology  H. Bugmann,
N. Buchmann,
C. Emmel,
L. Hörtnagl
751-7500-00L Applied Ethology and Animal Welfare  M. Stauffacher
751-7512-00L Practical Course in Applied Ethology  E. Hillmann

FS 2015: Bachelors level

Number Unit Lecturer
701-0326-00L Ecological and Evolutionary Applications  J. Jokela
701-0340-00L Practical Course in Environmental Biology  C. Vorburger,
A. Guggisberg,
S. Güsewell,
J. Jokela

HS 2014: Masters level

Number Unit Lecturer
551-0205-00L Challenges in Plant Sciences  W. Gruissem,
A. Hund,
E. Martinoia,
J. Vorholt-Zambelli,
S. C. Zeeman
551-1701-00L Research Seminar: Ecological Genetics  A. Widmer
701-0263-01L Seminar in Evolutionary Ecology of Infectious Diseases  B. McDonald,
S. Bonhoeffer,
R. R. Regös
701-0290-00L Seminar in Microbial Evolution and Ecology (HS)  S. Bonhoeffer
701-1413-00L Population and Quantitative Genetics  T. Städler,
P. C. Brunner
701-1413-01L Ecological Genetics  A. Widmer,
M. C. Fischer,
A. Guggisberg
701-1415-00L Population Biology  O. E. Seppälä,
B. Matthews
701-1437-00L Limnoecology  P. Spaak,
F. Altermatt,
J. Jokela,
K. J. Räsänen
701-1437-01L Practical Course Macroinvertebrates  J. Jokela
701-1437-02L Practical Course Microinvertebrates and Cryptogames  J. Jokela
701-1441-00L Alpine Ecology and Environments  S. Dietz,
D. Ramseier
701-1443-00L Phylogeny and Systematics 
701-1453-00L Ecological Assessment and Evaluation  F. Knaus,
U. Bollens Hunziker
701-1460-00L Ecology and Evolution: Term Paper  T. Städler,
S. Bonhoeffer,
O. Holdenrieder,
J. Jokela,
J. Levine,
G. Velicer,
C. Vorburger,
A. Widmer
701-1613-01L Advanced Landscape Research  F. Kienast,
J. Bolliger,
M. Bürgi,
U. Gimmi,
N. Zimmermann
701-1631-00L Foundations of Ecosystem Management  J. Ghazoul,
C. Garcia
701-1651-00L Environmental Governance  C. Hirschi,
M. Pütz,
T. Schulz Marty
701-1676-01L Landscape Genetics  R. Holderegger,
J. Bolliger,
F. Gugerli
701-2425-00L Genetic Diversity: Techniques and Analysis  A. M. Minder Pfyl,
J.-C. Walser,
S. Zoller
751-4504-00L Plant Pathology I  B. McDonald,
U. Merz
751-5101-00L Biogeochemistry and Sustainable Management  L. Merbold,
N. Buchmann

HS 2014: Bachelors level

Number Unit Lecturer
701-0301-00L Ecosystems: Functions and Processes (Advanced Course)  H. Bugmann,
A. Fischlin
701-0320-00L Seminar for Bachelor Students: Environmental Biology  D. Ramseier
701-0323-00L Plant Ecology  S. Güsewell,
J. Levine
701-1413-00L Population and Quantitative Genetics  T. Städler,
P. C. Brunner
701-1415-00L Population Biology  O. E. Seppälä,
B. Matthews
 
 
Page URL: http://www.ibz.ethz.ch/education/courses.html
Sun Apr 30 02:34:54 CEST 2017
© 2017 Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich